The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

having gaining of stomach

Jan 9, 2013

sir i have at an (viraday) tablets {efavirenx IP 600mg,emtricitabineIP 200mg, tenofovirdisoproxilfumarate IP300mg) taking tablets from 2years and i having a side effect gain in stomach and loss in hand and legs and after taking the tablets having rise in temp at(night) up to 6,7 hr

Response from Dr. Henry

Lipodystrophy (fat gain in stomach and fat loss from arms and legs) can be seen with Viraday though risk for that has been generally less than for many previously used regimens. I recommend dicussing with your HIV provider to consider other contributing causes (age and more severe immune suppression, time with HIV have been identified to increase risk independent of the drug regimen)and what are your options if an alternative HIV regimen is under dicsussion. I cannot with a high degree of confidence recommend another regimen than has reproducably resulted in reversal of fat problems seen in setting of use of Viraday/Atripla--that topic remains a frustrating one for patients and physicians often with no easy fixes. KH

Night Sweats
Complications due to stopping Sustiva?

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint