Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Change treatment
Dec 12, 2012

Hi Dr. Henry, if I am to change my PEP treatment using atripla (18 days now) to another regimen would I have to start a full 4 weeks treatment or just need to complete the remaining 10 days on the new treatment? What regimen would u have suggested?

Response from Dr. Henry

The target total duration of PEP is 28 days so if a switch is made the new prescription would ordinarily for the amount needed to reach 28 days. More recently we have more often been using raltegravir + Truvada when a three drug regimen is chosen for PEP due to how well it is tolerated. KH



Previous
atripla kidney
Next
UTI and PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement