Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


stribild and swollen ankles
Dec 7, 2012

I have been on stribild for 2 months. About 2 weeks ago, I noticed my ankles are swelling.. one more than the other.. I was on atripla and am thinking of going back to it.. What do you think? Im also on tenormin 25mg and caduet 10/40. I know stribild can increase the lipitor

Response from Dr. Henry

Stribild does not often cause increased swelling in ankles. Concern about impaired blood or lypmph flow through the pelvic/abdomen from lower extremities should prompt an evaluation for renal, cardiac, liver, dietary, or mechanical flow issues so a general clinical/lab evaluation is warranted. Stribild could have an effect on renal function is small % of cases or a drug interaction problem as you mention. KH



Previous
PEP atripla
Next
My liver itches

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement