Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


spilled blood
Nov 28, 2012

hi i'm a medical technologist, i was exposed to an HIV positive patient's blood earlier, it was spilled on my bare hands but i immediately rubbed isopropyl alcohol. that time my fingers were slightly peeling. should i take post exposure prophylaxis? i'd appreciate your answer.

Response from Dr. Henry

I would discuss promtply with employee health. Post exposure prophylaxis is considered in cases of significant exposure < 72 hours after said exposure. Exposure to skin in intermediate risk. If index patients is on treatment risk would be considered low in most cases. KH



Previous
On tratment and night sweats
Next
CD4 still going down after a year on Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement