Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Optic nerve irritation?
Nov 21, 2012

I have been living with AIDS for over 4 yrs, I currently take Atripula and bactrim daily. I just had my first eye exam in over 15 year. The Optometrist tested my eye pressure for Glaucoma and it was negative. But he did a dilated eye exam and said my optic nerve looked like the first stages of Glaucoma, and refferred me to a Ophthalmologist. My clinic can not afford [nor can I] a Ophthalmologist visit. But, I don't want to go blind. Is there any possibility that the nerve damage/inflammation that he saw is a reaction to meds or another AIDS side effect? I don't know how I could have nerve damage by Glaucoma without increased eye pressure.

Response from Dr. Henry

Nerve problems can be subtle to diagnose in early stages-highly recommend seeing an ophthalmologist. Glaucoma is common in the general population-I am uncertain whether there is an increased risk in HIV+ patients--I have not seen data that clearly links HIV infection or specific modern HIV regimens to increased risk for glaucoma. If any reader is aware of a paper linking HIV infection or Atripla to glaucoma or optic nerve problems please post. KH



Previous
lypoatrophy
Next
Atripla/Generic

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement