Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


No ejaculation
Nov 9, 2012

Dear Dr, I have a big concern. I am a male that had sex 6 days ago with another male and at the beginning we were using condom, but in some point he took it off, but not penetration was made after(I was the receiver). In some point I used his penis for around 4 minutes (penetration occurred) to masturbate myself. Once I finished he did masturbate itself. Not inside of me. Yesterday he called me to let me know that he was tested 3 weeks ago and received a call from his Dr to let him know that he got positive to HIV. I asked him when was the last time he was tested for HIV and he told me 6 month ago and was negative. The question is, I am in a low or high risk to be infected? Which are the probabilities to not being infected? Please help.

Response from Dr. Henry

This forum is focused on side effects of HIV treatment. Your risk is modest (Iwould guess 1% or less from that exposure)from your description. Recommend getting HIV tested yourself now and again in 4-6 weeks. KH



Previous
resistance to meds
Next
light headedness and bad taste in mouth

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement