Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Untreated HIV+ Partner
Oct 26, 2012

Hello,

My partner has been HIV+ for upwards of 2 years and has not received any treatment. I've tried to get him to, but he will not. I'm working on it. My question is about night sweats, really. I've read online that night sweats only happenn with initial infection; however, he is experiencing them now after 2 years. What does this mean? Is the virus advancing? Or are night sweats a trivial matter? What (other) signs should I/we be looking our for to determine that his condition is worsening and/or advancing to the next stage?

Thank you all so much for the work you do.

Response from Dr. Henry

Night sweats can be due to numerous non-HIV medical problems (ie hormone problems) but in the setting of known HIV infection a medical evaluation (exam and lab work) is indicated focusing on whether there is an HIV related infection or other condition (many AIDS related conditions can cause night sweats) that needs to be diagnosed and treated if identified. KH



Previous
hiv / myeopathy
Next
First time taker of ARV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement