Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tyricten ,atazanavir and norvir safe in pregnancy
Oct 17, 2012

Hi,I have been living with the disease for over 14 yrs,been undetectable for 6 yrs,cd4 above 1000, am now pregnant and on tyricten,atazanavir and norvir,are these meds safe for my baby or should I consider switching?Will I need to take AZT for a c section delivery?

Response from Dr. Henry

Or clinic has often used Truvada (Tyricten is generic form) and ritoanavir/atazanavir during pregnancy with good outcomes. Most of our patients achieve HIV levels less than detection level and have a vaginal delivery unless prior C-section or problemn with labor. With documented undetectable HIV levels use of AZT during labor may be unnecessary but historically is often still used. KH



Previous
PEP and extreme fatigue
Next
cant seem to find the right ARV combo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement