Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


about to start Complera can i crush this pill and mix with applesauce?
Oct 12, 2012

I am about to start Complera, I have a hard time swallowing pills (ibuprofen etc) is it safe to crush Complera and mix with applesauce ? will it still have the same effect? will it effect my day to day activities? Also I fly alot (flightattendant) will this jeopardize my health in the air? also, what foods should i avoid now that i am taking this? and if i get heartburn, is it safe to take tums?

Response from Dr. Henry

The good news if that complera is one of the smaller pills currently available. Crushing the pill might work but outcome is unpredictable and I would be concerned about the effects of stomach acid/absorption of the various components so not generally recommended. Taking with antacids generally not recommended due to requirement for low stomach acide for best absorption of active HIV drugs. Absorption/activity is also better of taken with food-often recommeded to take with the largest meal of the day. I recommend starting the drug during a long weekend/week when you are not working if that is possible so you can observe how you are handling the drug (most patients tolerate well). KH



Previous
Treatment of HIV
Next
Effavirenz and neuron damage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement