Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How long does Atripla rash remain after stopping the medication?
Sep 26, 2012

After about two and a half months of taking Atripla, I have stopped taking it due to a persistant and severe rash. My doctor said I should stop taking it immediately and once the rash disappeared she would have me resume my former regimen. It has been a week now but the rash still persists. I do not feel comfortable not being on any medications and would like to resume, so how long should I expect for it to go away after stopping the medication?

Response from Dr. Henry

It can take up to 2-4 weeks for efavirenz rash. Stopping Atripla can in some cases result in efavirenz and other drug resistance so some experts recommend using other HIV meds to cover that situation or simply switch back to previously tolerated regimen if that regimen was working. KH



Previous
i think im loosing my mind
Next
Glutathione?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement