Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV not detected
Sep 12, 2012

I have been on Alluvia and tyricten since mid July, before that been on tribuss and been taken off due to side effects. Rcently done tests and came back saying HIV not detected...what does this mean?

Response from Dr. Henry

Aluvia (Kaletra in US) and Tyricten (Truvada in US) is an effective HIV treatment. In the setting of a positive HIV antibody test (demonstrating HIV infection), an undetectable HIV direct detection test (usually measuring HIV RNA particles) suggests that the HIV treatment has been effective in reducing replication of new HIV particles to a very low level=levels of HIV particles no longer detectable by the blood test being used (HIV particles or genetic material can usually still be measure by other tests). Have an undetectable HIV level (often level < 50 copies RNA /mL) suggests good control of HIV, low risk for development of resistance, good odds for continued control of HIV as long as meds are taken, clinical benefit, and decrease risk to transmit to another person. KH



Previous
DIGESTIVE SYSTEM IN A MESS
Next
Determining cause of Neuropathy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement