Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do you have to use Androgel for life?
Aug 26, 2012

A few months ago I started treatment, and my viral load is near undetectable, my CD4 count has increased to 68, and the doctor says my testosterone is low. I have been taking all the medication correctly, and on time, but for some reason I don't use the Androgel every day. Is this something I have to use every day for the rest of my life? A couple months or years? I'm already getting frustrated with all the pills I have to take, and it would be easier to use the Androgel daily if I knew there was an end in sight. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Henry

There is little data supporting the use of long term testosterone replacement regarding improvement in mortality. Drugs like Androgel are used of quality of life indications-there remains a concern about long term cardiac, prostate, and other health issues. Taking exogenous testosterone would be expected to suppress natural testosterone production (certainly not increase it) so whenever the Androgel is topped the levels of testosterone will fall to the pre-treatment levels -or lower--indefinately. Thus there is no defined endpoint for when such replacements can or should be stopped---that is a problem that needs to be addressed but good data is limited and will be slow in coming. KH



Previous
positive in negative couples
Next
Any experience with Meniere's Disease and HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement