Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


positive in negative couples
Aug 26, 2012

Im maurice i just found out im positive intold my partner... in we where wondering wat we can an cant do anymore now that impositivein he isnegative.... are we still ok to do everythign

Response from Dr. Henry

You need to discuss the situation with your HIV physician. More and more pxs are starting HIV treatment relatively soon after finding out they are infected. The advantages of that approach are two fold: 1) optimal clinical benefit regarding protection against HIV related illness, and 2) significantly decreased risk for transmission to others once px is doing well on treatment. In general safe sex (ie use of a condom) is still recommended for couples wherein one is HIV infected and doing well on treatment. Condoms protect against pregnancy and other sexually transmitted infections like syphilis and gonorrhea. With proper education HIV+ persons can usually have an active sex life . KH



Previous
Part 2: Ulcerative Colitis & HIV and use of immunosuppresants
Next
Do you have to use Androgel for life?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement