Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


rash on shoulder back and chest
Aug 8, 2012

i have been taking hiv medication since 26 days . initially 2 weeks i had problems of dizziness headache. after 2 weeks the body temp is slighty more than the normal temperature. but managable. yesterday i saw slighty reddish rashes on above chest and rightside of shoulder. iam taking zidovuidine lamivudine , navirapine (single pill) twice a day ...pls help

Response from Dr. Henry

An area of limited rash without significant constitutional symptoms within first month of starting new HIV meds merits watching carefully (inform your HIV provider) but often would not be of major concern. There could be other explanations (ie herpes zoster or flares of folliculitis /seborrhea) that warrant clinical assesssment. KH



Previous
Sexual side effects
Next
viraday side effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement