Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Celzentry (maraviroc) and Issentress + Truvada?
Aug 1, 2012

Dear Dr. Henry, My doctor wants to put me on celzentry and Isentress and Truvada. I would prefer celzentry or isentress, plus truvada. I was surprised when he told me he wanted to put me on both, plus truvada. He feels I need "more powerful" then just one or the other. My tcells have been around 150 for 2+ years now, even though 2+ years ago I started Kaletra and Truvada. Viral load undetectable. I have been HIV+ since 1986 and am a 49 year old woman with Hep C (stage 2 cirrohosis). I hope to get into a New (non interferon based) Hep C/HIV study in November. I had a severe reaction to reyataz, dapsone etc. Can you advise? I would prefer to try to convince him to do one vs the other. Thank you. Felicia

Response from Dr. Henry

If you have not had a CCR5 Trophile test then it is tough to have confidence that maraviroc + Truvada alone would be able to maintain suppression so that is perhaps why the raltegravir is being considered as well. The barrier to resistance for either maraviroc or raltegravir is lower than with Kaletra so if you have some resistance then virologic failure seems more likely if switch to either maravirox or raltegravir + Truvada. KH



Previous
Tingling in Legs and Feet
Next
Atripla - Empty stomach

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement