Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectable viral load and possibly riesk
Jul 26, 2012

4 months ago I had a homosexual relationship serodiscordant, never had explicit sex at all, but if oral (2 or 3 times) he confessed to me that he was HIV +, it goes without saying that I panicked immediately, however after that he told me not to worry porq contagion was impossible for the practice we had, as their viral load is undetectable state and its defenses in 800, it may happen that a person with undetectable virus in the blood may have virus in semen (seminal exchange never was) because certain drugs do not penetrate the testes, however pre-seminal fluid is present in oral sex, but not seminal fluid and semen does not come from the testes, is 40 and the virus 5 years ago, are being treated antirrectoviral. We do not follow the truth at that time I was calm but lately it is very disturbing because the issue is not, I would like to help me about the risks q there, I want to get tested and I'm pretty sure I'm healthy but I have as much fear. .. thanks

Response from Dr. Henry

Risk from oral sex with person with undetectable virus (purported) is estimated to be very low (<<<1%) though periodic HIV testing and possible consideration of PREP is suggested for men who have sex with men with periodic unsafe exposures. KH



Previous
Areolas partially puffed & lighter colored
Next
osteopenia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement