Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Norvir and Metoclopramide
Jul 20, 2012

Dear Keith Henry, I got the Norvir, Truvada and Atazanavir treatment in The Netherlands. I got metoclopramide for nausea. I have read on this website the warming not to combine Norvir and Metoclopramide. Can you tell me what effect this will bring of why it is not a good combination. I would be very happy with your answer.

Response from Dr. Henry

To my knowledge it is OK to use metocloperamide with ritonavir with minimal concern about a drug interaction-if any reader knows of a reference suggesting otherwise please post. KH



Previous
skipping a day on medication
Next
for how long one regimen works?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement