Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Off Truvada Now My Viral Load Is Up
Jul 19, 2012

I've been Pos since April of 1986 and tried every HIV drug under the sun. Consequently, my virus is very resistant to meds. Viral load was undetectable for 4 years on Prezista,Norvir,Intellence,Issentress and Truvada. Now, my bone density puts me in the high risk for fracture group. Stopped the Truvada and replaced it with Epivir. First viral load went up to 150 and CD4 is 581 a drop from 851. Should this be expected ? I took meds for bone density problem for two years but it didn't help.

Response from Dr. Henry

I would get an opinion about your actual risk (using FRAX index) from a bone expert focusing whether the risk would be significantly increased if back on tenofovir. YOu could consider adding maraviroc if Trofile est (May need to to DNA test) shows CCR5 virus. I would review recent genotype/phenotype to see if another drug with a least modest activity is availablle (ie add a 2nd protease inhibitor, Fuzeon, other options. Definitely is a challenging situation. KH



Previous
Bone Density Study
Next
switching times for prezista,norvir,truvada

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement