Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can a nephropathy be benign in Hiv?
Jul 10, 2012

Hello Doctor.I want to ask you this:if a glomerulonephritis has as it s cause Hiv and the symptoms are very mild(normal kidney function,no protein,no blood pressure),is it possible a patient not to reach erena failure?Please tell me something positive i really need it! Thank you very much for your time and youe help,i trully appreciate it.

Response from Dr. Henry

HIV can directly cause kidney damage in some patients (in US most common in African Americans). Treating the HIV infection with antiretrovirals can decrease risk for progression as can use of other treatments (such as ACE inhibitors like lisinopril) as well as management of other risk factors for kidney problems such as diabetes, hypertensiom, excessive use of non-steroid anti inflammatory agents such as ibuprofen. KH



Previous
hyperlipidemia with HIV
Next
Drs. who will perform surgery to remove excess fat around neck

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement