Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


atripla
Jul 5, 2012

only on Atripla and multivit sometimes cd4 were 225 in February when I got diagnosed do I need to be taking something else.Not sick occational nite sweat age 55 do i need to worry

Response from Dr. Henry

If you started effective HIV treatment (such as Atripla ) with a CD4 count > 200 then usually other HIV-related medications are not necessary though the CD4 count (and viral load) is usually monitored to confirm that you are having the expected positive response in the setting of hopeully good compliance. KH



Previous
neuropathy gel
Next
The first 72 hours after possible infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement