Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


child HIV need expert advice
Jul 5, 2012

Respected sir, I hereby sending a case summary and reports.. I dont have much experience in child HIV .. i need expert advice..

12 yrs Male child of 26 kg born to HIV couple was on d4t 12MG+3TC60mg+NVP100MG (FDC) (11/2 morning - 11/2 evening) since 4 yrs Now he came with candidiasis, 2 kg weight loss, and dramastically decreased CD4 count. He is also having wasting of muscles. vitals are stable. His CD4 chart is as below

date CD4 CD8 06/08/2010 - 568 989 11/02/2012 - 327 916 23/06/2012 - 196 763 .. please concern your expert team and suggest me, shall I swich him to second line or any other option.. thanks ..

Response from Dr. Henry

I am not a pediatric HIV expert-seems likely that a full clinical assessment with HIV level if possible would be helpful. Resistance to his current regimen would be a concern in which case use of 2nd line regimen is usually indicated if confirmed or clinical suspicion is high. KH



Previous
How HIV+ Meds affect an employment drug screen
Next
General questions following PEP.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement