Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Life expectancy
Jun 27, 2012

Dear Doctor, I was HIV diagnosed two months ago. My CD4 were 158 (without OIs). The doctor told me to start ARV treatment immediately. I have one month taking Atripla and I feel better. However, I am worried about life expectancy because I started ARV treatment with a low CD4 count. Please, could you tell me about this? On the other way, could it be possible that stress had worsened my CD4 initial test? Thanks a lot for your support.

Response from Dr. Henry

Life expectancy varies widely. Age is of course a major factor as is presence of life style factors (smoking, obesity, activity levels), family history, other conditions (liver, renal, diabetes). A useful approach to determining 5 year mortality risk us using the VACS index (ask your physician about that-available at http://vacs.med.yale.edu/). With effective treatment the life expectancy is steadily improving with the goal to acheive near normal life expectancy for patients with good viral suppression and CD4 recovery after a while on treatment. KH



Previous
Night Sweats with Isentress
Next
New treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement