Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


retonivor replacement
Jun 20, 2012

thanks for answering,,,, do you know what medication can reduce uric acid levels,,,, while I continue the retoniver,,,

the new drug you mention as a replacement,, how far are they with the trials,,,

since retoniver, boosts the other drugs, is it possible to just take more doses of my combo without retoniver, thank you,,,,,

Response from Dr. Henry

Unclear when/if cobisistat will be approved-trials are well underway. Not generally possible to take additional drugs without the boosting effect of ritonavir and achieve the same results. KH



Previous
Dry nose
Next
RA and Hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement