Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Granular Parakeratosis - - and HIV
May 16, 2012

Any relationship between granular parakeratosis and being HIV positive? I've had some outbreaks on one elbow (left) and one finger on my right hand. I'm positive, on Kaletra and Epzicom. CD4 around 360; undetectable load. Cortisone cream hasn't done much; best result came after doctor cut a piece out for biopsy and in the healing process, that particular lesion faded away. Just wondering if my HIV has anything to do with these granular parakeratosis outbreaks and if you know of an effective treatment for ridding myself of their bumps.

Response from Dr. Henry

Granular parakertosis is not a common condition from my understanding. It has been linked to local irritation for some antiperspirants/deodorants. There has been a minimal assocation with molluscom contagiosum that is more common in HIV+ persons. It would be difficult to link Granular parakertosis to HIV infection given how uncommon the former is so disease associations are tough to make-if any reader knows of a good reference please post. KH



Previous
Early neuropathy doc, 6 months
Next
Starting the treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement