Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I need to stop my treatment for three weeks
May 10, 2012

I have undetectable HIV levels. I am taking Sustiva and Combivir, but I need to stop taking them for three weeks in July because I will be travelling to a country that bans HIV travellers. How should I do this?

Response from Dr. Henry

I am surprised that you have to stop--we have patients traveling to many countries all the time. I would carefully check into that with the help of your HIV provider. If you have to stop then often would stop the Sustiva first for a week and then stop the Combivir 7-10 days later. KH



Previous
slurred speech and trouble walking
Next
aluvia and kaletra given by doctor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement