Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


slurred speech and trouble walking
May 10, 2012

I was diagnosed with HIV AIDS in January 2010.

My CD4 count was 339 in february this year, I was put on ARVs treatment. Am taking ATRIPLA, but my speech is slurred and I stagger too much when walking. I can't jump or run, I would like to know if these are HIV related and with ARVs if these can be treated.

Response from Dr. Henry

You could be having a side effect from Atripla (usually due to the efavirenz)--I would discuss with your HIV provider. Usually that side effect gets better after 2-4 weeks--if you have been on Atripla longer than several months then you maybe unlucky with persistent problems (if no other cause is found after a good clinical evaluation). I recommend contacting your HIV provider and have a good clinical evaluation. KH



Previous
End stage?
Next
I need to stop my treatment for three weeks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement