Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Inadvertantly took meds twice
May 1, 2012

Hi Doc-

Quick question - I inadvertantly took Atripla twice in one night. Is there a danger with this? Obviously for one day there is an increase in the toxicity of the medication, (which I felt the next morning) but could this have a negative affect on my virus levels or CD4 counts? I am currently undetectable and my Tcells have been steadily rising. I have never missed a dose of Atripla.

Thanks for your help!

Response from Dr. Henry

Should not be much of a problem taking an extra dose of Atripla other than for some worse dreams/sleep problems or hung over feeling the next morning--no lasting effects expected. KH



Previous
HIV and shoulder necrosis
Next
Atripla and hives?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement