Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Swollen lymph nodes all over my body
Apr 17, 2012

I was infected 4 months ago and tested positive 1 month ago. After 4 weeks of my exposure I had extreme sore throat and fever for 4 days. Since then, I've been getting a lot of canker sores and mouth sores of all kinds. And now, for the past two weeks I feel most of my lymph nodes swollen. Neck, head, groin, and armpits. Even my tongue is swollen. My next consultation with the doctor isn't for another 4 weeks, and I am really worried and anxious, thinking that I have a virus that is more powerful and I will need to start treatment so soon. I've been reading online cases of people that the hiv progresses into aids faster. Should I be so worried? Is it normal to get swollen lymph nodes all over like this only 4 months after the infection? I really appreciate the incredible work you do for us! I've been educating myself from this website. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Henry

Swollen lymph nodes and canker soars can be seen with recent and/or untreated HIV infection and does NOT indicate that your prognosis with HIV is worse than average. I recommend that you connect with a good HIV specialist to assess your clinical situation and determine the state of your immune system/need to start HIV treatment (as well checking for other health problems that might need attention). KH



Previous
easily bruise
Next
Can cracker teeth be a side effect of HIV therapy.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement