Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV, Weight Gain, and Lap Band Surgery
Apr 8, 2012

I've been poz for 9 years now, and while my numbers are excellent (VL-undet, CD4-1550), my weight gain is what I truly feel is whats killing me. My weight before I converted was 185, and I'm now at a staggering 260. I've asked my physician several times about options, and his reply is "My job is to keep you alive". While I agree with him, my joints are killing me, and his only suggestion is "try exercising". He doesn't have to worry, he's Asian and 125 lbs soaking wet. I asked about Lap Band, but he blows me off.. any suggestions?

Response from Dr. Henry

Weight loss can be challenging for many patients. We have had numerous patients undergo a variety of weight reduction surgeries (including lap band) with generally good results. I would repectfully ask your HIV doc once again and perhaps request a consultation with a bariatric specialist. KH



Previous
aluvia & tyricten combination
Next
Truvada Osteoporosis Switch to Epzicom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement