Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla and Jack3d?
Mar 29, 2012

I've recently started HIV treatment with Atripla. I have been using Jack3d as a pre-workout supplement for some time now, and it's been incredibly helpful for me. My physician, who is an HIV specialist, said that it would be fine to continue with Jack3d while on treatment, but my pharmacist seemed to be concerned that there might be an issue with one of the ingredients in Jack3d, namely schisandra chinensis. She thought that it might create some sort of issue with regards to the way the Efavirenz would be metabolized. I also know a number of people on Atripla who use Jack3d with no problems at all. However, getting this conflicting opinion obviously concerns me. Are there any studies on this?

Response from Dr. Henry

schisandra chinensis is a chinese herb used in traditional chinese medicine. I could find no drug interaction studies with efavirenz or much on its hepatic metabolism. I would not expect a problem but would simply monitor for HIV effect of efavirenz (Atripla) and if reduction in viral load seems suboptimal perhaps get an efavirenz blood level. KH



Previous
neuropathy? not in sole palms and toes
Next
Peripheral Neuropathy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement