Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please interpret the reports
Mar 15, 2012

Age-50 Sex-Female Detected positive on 23 Jan 2012. Test Method-HIV VIRAL LOAD- COBAS AMPLIPREP / COBAS TAQMAN

HIV Monitor Test Report 27 Jan 15 Mar Ref Range Viral Load = 18800 591 copies/mL % CD3+/CD45+ (T-CELLS) = 83.3 81.1 61 - 88 % ABSOLUTE CD3+ LYMPHOCYTE COUNT = 1019 933 704-2346ÎL % CD3+/CD4+ (T-HELPER CELLS) = 14.1 25.1 28-54% ABSOLUTE CD4+ LYMPHOCYTE COUNT = 173 289 356-1335/ÎL % CD3+/CD8+(T-SUPPRESSOR CELLS)= 67.7 54.0 14-43 % ABSOLUTE CD8+ LYMPHOCYTE COUNT = 828 622 151-1023/ÎL CD4/CD8 RATIO = 0.21 0.46 .36-1.90

Respected Sir, She is taking the Duo Vir E kit by Cipla My questions are 1-The Cd4 count has increased from 173 to 289 in 6 weeks.is that a good sign? 2-Is the decline in ABSOLUTE CD8+ LYMPHOCYTE COUNT from 828 to 622 important? 3-Cd4/CD8 ratio is .46,is it important to maintain the ratio? 4-The Vl has come down to 591 .Shal we consider the load undetectable? Can I tell her that this is significant progress.She has added several years to her life?

Please do reply sir...

Response from Dr. Henry

All those trends are reassuring-viral load down by 95%, good increase in CD4 count and CD4/CD8 ratio and would be considered a good response. KH



Previous
drug interaction
Next
Treatment Side Affects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement