Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Isentress vs. Truvada
Mar 14, 2012

I have been diagnosed with mild CKD Stage 2. My PCP recommended I take Isentress instead of Truvada to ease up on the kidneys. I do not see any difference in my GFR (69). Been on the new regimen for a month now. Can Isentress cause Kidney Damage as well? If this is the case I would rather continue on Atripla once a day. The Isentress along with the other two pills (Empriva and Sustiva) is quite a bit of pills to have to take every day. Your thoughts?

Response from Dr. Henry

There has not been much of a concern about raltegravir having a negative impact on kidney health. Kidney health is often multifactorial so negative impact of tenofovir may be just one of a number of involved factors. Switching off tenofovir in the setting of moderate/modest renal dysfunction often would not result in prompt improvement in renal function (ie GFR). KH



Previous
Drug side effects or just HIV symptoms
Next
Finding a provider who will prescribe Egrifta

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement