Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


From Truvada To Tribuss?
Mar 14, 2012

I have been on atripla for about 10 months when I went to clicks they advised I should get tribuss as its a generic and Cheaper since I was financially underpressure I bought it should I worry? Also I missed a dose then only drank my medication the next morning 11:00 was that good or bad? but I then drank my dose as normal again at (20:00)is this an overdose or not?

Response from Dr. Henry

To my knowledge quality generic Atripla (Tribuss) should perform similarly to the brand name drug. Missing an occasional dose of Atripla (Tribuss) usually does not lead to virologic failure so you should be OK. KH



Previous
IRIS?
Next
CD8 Function

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement