Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is thrush infectious to other?
May 2, 2001

Dear Doc,

Does oral thrush transmittable or infectious to others escpecially kissing in the lips for 2 mins?? how about sharing of drinking glass?? or sharing fork and spoon??

also.. had you deal a hiv patient (have not taken any medication ever since)... experiencing chronic upper back stiffness plus thrush in his mouth??

Hope for your kind replies the soonest. Thank you. c",.)

Response from Dr. Henry

Oral candida infection (thrush) would be of little risk to others via kissing unless the other persons had severe immune deficiency (such as advanced AIDS or a transplant patient). Basic good oral hygiene and modest therapy (such as clotrimazole troches) would further reduce the slight risk for any transmission from kissing. Sharing eating utensils-as long as there is a minimum of cleaning-would be of very little risk. HIV+ patients can have thrush. Back pain per se is not particularly more common in persons with HIV infection compared to the general population. There ar many possible causes of back pain but an evaluation by a good clinician should point to likely cause. KH



Previous
oral thrus in the cheeks??
Next
desperatly need help!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement