Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv meds
Feb 24, 2012

my son is on alluvia he is now having a problem with his joints cannot walk properly can we switch to attripla he is 12yrs old

Response from Dr. Henry

Aluvia (I beleive that is lopinavir/ritonavir) rarely would cause joint pain so that needs to be assessed by his doctor. Whether he could be switch to Atripla depends on past treatment history (whether he as drug resistance) and what is size is (the doses of meds in Atripla are fixed and are usually OK for an adult of normal size with good kidney function). KH



Previous
7 weeks on Raltegrivir and Truvada
Next
peripheral neuropathy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement