Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


trying to understand these meds
Feb 9, 2012

Hello, I was wondering if you could shed some light on this. I am currently taking atripla with good results except tcells slow to recover. My boyfriend who is also poz is taking meds that i don't quit understand the difference between our meds and doctors choices. He is taking kaletra, combivir, isentress combo. As these meds are expensive I keep asking him to ask the doctor if he could take atripla. Or better yet, why hasn't my doctor ever discussed taking other combo's to help tcell count more. Is my boyfriend taking more meds than necessary?

Response from Dr. Henry

Your boyfriend likely has some drug resistance such that Atripla would not be very effective but would ask his doctor at upcoming visit.The CD4 recovery with Atripla is usually similar to other good regimens-there is no data that other regimens result in better CD4 recovery. CD4 recovery is quite variable with age, genetics, CD4 nadir, status of thymus gland, degree of immune activation, and many other factors influencing degree of CD4 recovery. KH



Previous
lab reports.
Next
Tenofovir and Renal Toxicity, If/when to change?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement