Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hello doctor, i am confused with your comment in the link, please help
Jan 6, 2012

hello doctor, please check the link, you said something in the media that i could not understand. earlier initiation of treatment is not going to give any benefit regarding longevity? the link: http://choicehivaids.org/other-news/151-starting-hiv-drugs-earlier-may-delay-aids-but-not-death regards.

Response from Dr. Henry

That particular study did not clearly show a death benefit in persons with the highest CD4 count (> 500) though other health benfits (prevention of AIDS or improvement in health parameters) can occur. There is also likely a public health benefit to starting HIV treatment at high CD4 counts (preventing transmission) so the issue of starting HIV treatment in persons with high/near normal CD4 counts involves more than a short term death benefit. The START Study is looking at the clinical benefits of starting HIV treatment for persons with CD4 counts > 500 (randomized clinical trial) in an effort to more clearly define the clinical benefit of antiretroviral therapy for that patient population. KH



Previous
treatment stopped
Next
Body Itching

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement