The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

two positive people

Dec 21, 2011

I recently had sex with the person who i contacted HIV from, ive been on meds since jan 10 my viral is undetectable i take truvada and isentress, he takes atripla we had sex the condom broke he didnt ejaculate inside me but the next day i started feeling weird like i was coming down with a cold my throat is tender and so is my chest is that a sign of superinfection? should i wait and see what happens or go to my doctor?

Response from Dr. Henry

If the viral load for both of your is low (ie below the detection level of the assay) the risk for transission in your situation should be very low (<< 1% most likely)--worth discussing with your HIV specialist who would have access to particular aspects of your health status that might influence management recommendation. KH

Chronic Inflammatory Demyelinating Polyneuropathy
Colonoscopy / endoscopy and HIV (2)

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint