Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Selzentry side effects
Dec 16, 2011

I currently take 600mg Selzentry twice a day along with Sustiva and Epzicom. I have had 3 years of headache and think it might be from Selzentry. But my question is this: I had disseminated histoplasmosis in 2002, and by taking Selzentry and knowing the way the CCR5 works making me more prone to infections, does this make me a more of a risk of re-occurence of histoplasmosis and should I be taking Selzentry? Thanks for all the wonderful work you do! :)

Response from Dr. Henry

I am not aware of any signal for a concern about maraviroc and increased risk for histoplasmosis. If any reader knows of a reference or has a personal view on the matter please post. KH



Previous
continuation
Next
Persistent rash, possibly from HIV meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement