Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla and vaery low cd4 count
Dec 14, 2011

About a month a go i got tested for hiv and was found positive. cd4 count 33 and viral load 22,000. I am still up and about. what prompted me to get tested was very loose stool and coughing. started atripla a month ago and only had few rashes on my arm which have disappeared. is it a good sign. i also have loss of appetite and an ear infection. how do i treat it. thank you

Response from Dr. Henry

I recommend an evaluation by your HIV doc to assess your appetite (concern about gut problems) and ear infection (need to get ear exam to determine if a possible bacterial infection or other problem). Often will take a while for symptoms to settle down after starting effective HIV medication and can get flare-ups of problems after starting meds for a while. KH



Previous
Allergic rash in my face and chest
Next
should i go for trial?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement