Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ok to stop after one dose?
Dec 9, 2011

I started Atripla last night and had a difficult night (extreme confusion, almost hallucinations, difficulty waking up and dizziness today). I know it may take time to adjust but I found out today that I need to travel for work on an important project for two weeks. My question is: if I stop after one dose and start again in a few weeks is there a large risk of being resistant to Atripla? I would rather try again when I will be home.

Response from Dr. Henry

In general I advise not starting HIV meds in situations where travel/life experiences/plans suggest that delaying by weeks/months may be preferable. The risk for resistance to Atripla after 1 dose is low but not zero (I would estimate < 1-5% risk but data is limited on that specific scenario). I would discuss options with your HIV specialist. KH



Previous
igA and Hiv -can be controlled?
Next
no sexual urge

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement