Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Gardasil?
Dec 9, 2011

I had a slightly abnormal anal pap smear, so my doctor had me get an anoscopy. The specialist said that everything looked fine, and suggested that I consider getting Gardasil. My regular HIV doctor thinks I should wait until more research is completed. Given that I'm sexually active, not in a monogomous relationship, and can afford the vaccine, what do you recommend? (CD4 = 350, VL = undetectable) Thanks!

Response from Dr. Henry

Data still limited as to benefit of HPV vaccine in HIV+ men who likely already have a considerable HPV burden. There is limited data suggesting some modest benefit but nothing definitive so mixed opinions out there. Data pertaining to HIV+ men with + anal pap very limited. In general likely no harm, ? benefit, moderate cost all weight in on personal decision at this point in time. KH



Previous
Glomerulonephritis and Hiv
Next
Body fat and weight increase treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement