Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lymph nodes and antiretroviral meds
Dec 2, 2011

I am HIV+ and recently started taking atripla two weeks ago. This morning I noticed a lump under my right arm. I believe it's a lymph node. Is it possible for your lymph nodes to swell again once you start treatment for HIV?

Response from Dr. Henry

Though many conditions (both HIV and non-HIV related) can cause lypmh node swelling, certainly some HIV+ patients experience at least transient lymph node swelling after starting effective antiretroviral therapy (often due to immune reconsitution/increasing immune function and increasing CD4 counts). If the node is painful or fluctuant (pus filled) then more likely something else is going on and recommend evaluation. KH



Previous
Atripla rash spreading on day 3 - quitting Atripla?
Next
Changing regiment and resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement