Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


atripla and pregnancy
Nov 30, 2011

my wife was diagnosed with hiv after being taken into hospital with pneumonia in march this year. her cd4 count was 100 and viral load 273,000 she was put on atripla and had to return to africa due to immigration irregularities. I went to try to sort immigration unsuccessfully with the embassy in august and now we find that she is 3+ months pregnant. I have been tested 3 times and each time clear but her medical treatment is a bit rudimentary - she was put on atripla and takes one tablet daily - is this safe and what are the risks to the baby of being born with hiv

Response from Dr. Henry

Atripla is a good option for treatment of HIV infection with high success rates at achieveing undetectable levels of HIV virus in blood (thus low risk for transmission to a baby). Unfortunately, there is a real concern that the rate of fetal development problems may be higher due to the efavirenz in the Atripla (though most babies would still be OK) so if pregnancy is expected or occurs most often would switch the Atripla to an alternative regimen (if available) such as nevirapine and a boosted protease inhibitor plus Truvada or AZT/3TC during the pregnancy). KH



Previous
Artipla and Valtrex
Next
side effects of tenofovir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement