Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Managing your regiment when working an alternative scheful
Nov 17, 2011

I am wondering what I should do with my regiment. I am being put on Isentress twice daily and Truvada once daily. My question is that I work from eight in the evening to three every day but monday. When do I take the two pills versus the single pill.

Response from Dr. Henry

There is reasonable flexibility for when to take the raltegravir (BID or twice a day dosing with each dose separated by typically 10-14 hours depending on the work/life schedule day to day). You can take the two pills (the Truvada taken with one of the raltegravir pills) either as the first or second dose--which ever seems to be best fit for given patient/schedule). Truvada has once a day dosing with a long half life in the blood (how long meds hang around in blood stream) allowing for some day to day variation of exactly meds are taken. A study looking at taking the Isentress only once daily fell modestly short of matching the success seen in patients taking Isentress twice daily.



Previous
my looks
Next
blisters

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement