The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

pml and eye surgery
Nov 9, 2011

Hello...maybe you can assist/help me? I'm a 51-yr. old male hiv+ for 24 yrs., viral load undetectable, t-cell count 189, I am scheduled for eye surgery on 11-22, my hiv-dr., has to clear me for surgery?, but I may be experiencing symptoms for "PML", and will tell my pcp, but are there any risk of having the surgery before pml is ruled out? Thank you!

Response from Dr. Henry

In most cases routine eye surgery would be OK in the setting of HIV under good control even if there were concern about PML depending on the circumstances and the particular eye surgery under consideration. KH

Missing a dose

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint