Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Frequent Urination But Small Amount?
Oct 16, 2011

Hi hope someone can help me on here. For the past few days, and rather suddenly, I started having a strong constant urge to pee, to the point that I would go every few minutes. It kept me awake at night too. I thought I would rule out any possible std, so I first went to the health clinic where they gave me an injection of Ceftriaxone (an antibiodic) and 2 tablets of Zithromax. Later that night I got really sick and ran a fever of 100 but it soon passed. Today I went to my actual Dr and he gave me a Urinealysis which came back negative for any infection. He also did a culture, which will take a few days to come back. He didn't give me anymore antibiodics since he said the shot I had would have covered any infection..However, I'm still feeling pressure and the constant need to pee. Like every few minutes, but I'm not producing much pee at all when I go...even after I drink a lot...it still seems like there isn't much pee...color-wise it looks okay just clear/yellow. The doctor told me I shouldn't be worried about a prostate problem since I'm young (29). But why am I having this constant need to pee if the urinealysis was negative? Would it have shown any cystitis if it was there? How much longer should I give this to clear up, or will it? I have only been drinking water and juice, and one sprite earlier...Also I am on Atripla for about a year, with few issues so far on it. Would really appreciate some input, thanks!

Response from Dr. Henry

Many conditions can cause urinary frequency. Many non-HIV drugs can create a sense of urgency (your Atripla might but would be usual after doing well for a year) as can many bladder problems that are not infections (such as interstitial cystitis), even stress or chemicals like caffeine or chocolate can worsen the problem. In many cases a consultation by a urologist is recommended to assess bladder capacity/residual/prostate status. KH



Previous
truvalda and niverapine
Next
Test results, Atripla, undetectable but low cd 4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement