Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Nausea
Sep 28, 2011

I started taking 1 AZT/3TC 300/150MG in the morning and 1 AZT/3TC/NVP 300/150/200MG at night 4 days ago.The first day i had headaches soon after taking the meds and the next day i was o.k however the following day i had serious nausea i cannot cook food let alone eat it and threw up while i was bathing because the smell of soap threw me off.I want to know if this is going to be a long term thing and what i can do to keep me from throwing up.I also have suffered from migraines half of my life and are the meds i am on going to make them worse?Thank you

Response from Dr. Henry

Headache and nausea are fairly common side effects from your HIV regimen (most often due to the AZT)--in most cases symptoms will improve but for some the symptoms will persist and be very annoying (then would often consider changing meds if that is an option where you live). I assume that the dose of nevirapine will be increased to twice daily after several weeks? In some cases migraine headaches can be triggered when starting your regimen-that usually but not always would get better over 2-4 weeks. KH


Previous
hiv
Next
Severe Bladder Problems

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement