Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Taking a double dose of Atripla
Sep 21, 2011

Would there be benefits in taking a double dose of Atripla (2 pills instead one)? I am aware there could be possible increases in side effects. But I am tempted to think that maybe that might help supress the virus in the system more quickly if one can tolerate the side effects.

Response from Dr. Henry

Besides the doubling of the cost and increased side effects there is no data to justify using higher doses of Atripla in the setting of already good virologic control or to more rapidly decrease viral levels if just starting medications. The doses used were based on the data balancing effectiveness and toxicity from earlier studies with the individual component drugs. The high rates of success with Atripla seen in actual practice provides solid evidence that the doses of the drugs used in the fixed formulation are appropriate for the majority of patients starting treatment. In some cases (often due to drug interaction concerns or renal problems) differing doses of the individual drugs need to be given so that Atripla is not the right formulation but the drugs need to be prescribed separately. KH



Previous
cd4count
Next
Am I Dying?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement