Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Truvada + Stocrin fever
Sep 21, 2011

Hello. Sorry for my bad english. Two months ago I taked Kivexa+Stocrin but I had rush, very high temperature because of abacavir and stopped my ART. I have HLA B5701, they didnt make test before prescribing me Kivexa. Now I have Truvada+Stocrin. My CD4 count is 327, viral load 2000 copies/ml. It was a first night I taked these drugs, at 10:00 PM. About 11:30 PM I went to sleep and I felt nice warm feeling in my body. 4:00 AM I awoke and I felt fever and my body trembles. I drink Nimesil (nimesulidum) and measure temperature, it was 37,7 C (99,86 F). I went to sleep. When i waked up at 10 AM my temperature was 36,8 (98,24 F). My eyes are red and its swollen (purses) under my eyes. I have diarrhea. Is it normal??? I can't go to my doctor, because it sunday. I can't believe that is Immune reconstruction inflammatory syndrome.

Response from Dr. Henry

Could be a reaction to the efavirenz, an intercurrent infection, immune reconstitution syndrome, allergies, or other condition. Needs to be handled very carefully so highly recommend a prompt clinical evaluation if symptoms persist or worsen. Quite often would be viral infection (ie bad cold) causing the symptoms but that is a diagnosis of exclusion. KH



Previous
Since You Mentioned Protein In Urine...
Next
supplements and atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement